Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy explains how HHITT may collect, use, disclose, and secure information we obtain through the “Service.” The terms “HHITT,” “we,” and “us” include HHITT, Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries. Any capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the End User License Agreement.

“Personal Information” can be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you.

Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information about a device or that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

THE SERVICE COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you:

  • register to use the Service;
  • submit such information about others;
  • otherwise use the Service; and
  • communicate with us.

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

Registration and Account Information. Registered users must create an account to use the Service and they must be over the age of 13 to create an account. To create an account, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, telephone number, and email address. You may also provide other optional information.

Using the Service. We collect the information provided by registered users through the Service.

Assessments. We collect the responses that registered users allow team members to submit when they take assessments. Assessment responses do not contain Personal Information.

Making Payments. When you make payments through the Service, you may need to provide financial account information, such as your credit card number, to our third-party service providers. We do not store such information, but we may pass the payment information to our service provider to facilitate the transaction. We may receive information about completed transactions from such service providers that does not include credit card or bank account numbers.

Communicate with Us. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including through social media.

Information and Content from Your Device. The Service automatically collects information about your device, such as a device ID and browser type, so that we can provide and customize functionality, such as push notifications.

Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies. When you visit our Service or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as analytics providers, may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Service. We may link this data to your profile. Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps. When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies. You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. However, if you do that, the Service may not work properly.

By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Service. We may retain such information, including Personal Information, indefinitely.

HOW HHITT USES YOUR INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to:

  • facilitate and improve our services; and
  • communicate with you.

We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our services.

Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us, push notifications to your mobile device if they are enabled, or text messages, to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Service-related purposes.

Marketing. We may use information, including Personal Information, to provide online advertising on the Service and to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.

Aggregate Data. We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Service and use and disclose it for any purpose.

HHITT MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information:

  • with our third-party vendors and service providers;
  • with other users;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers we use to help us provide and improve the Service. For example, we will provide Personal Information to payment processors as part of financial transactions, and telephone numbers to third parties to send account verification text messages.

Displaying to Other Users. The information and content you provide to the Service may be displayed on the Service to other users. A registered user and other users designated by that registered user can see all of the information, including Personal Information, about all team members associated with that registered user’s account. This permits team staff and health care professionals to see information about team members. We are not responsible for how users will use the posted information.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83) about you with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may allow access to data collected by the Service to enable the delivery of personalized online advertising on the Service an on other websites, mobile apps, or online services, or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from advertisers or advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations. Links to those sites are here:

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

When you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising on the Site and/or our ads on other Internet websites.

Legal and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of HHITT assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Service is intended to be used by adults, such as league staff, coaches, and parents, and they may submit information about children under 13.

Parents may contact us if their child has provided us with personal information without their consent.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13. The Service is intended to be used by leagues, coaches, and parents to assess team members, who may be children under the age of 13. We do not permit individuals to create accounts if they submit a birth date that indicates they are under the age of 13. However, we allow registered users to submit information, including personal information (as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), about children under the age of 13.

If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at feedback@hitcheck.com. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and communicate with the registered user to not re-submit your child as a team member.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using the Service, you will transfer data to the United States.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Service or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to feedback@hitcheck.com.

If you are under the age of 18 and a California resident, you may request that content or information you posted to the Service no longer be publicly accessible from the Service by sending an email to feedback@hitcheck.com. After completing the request, we may continue to hold your content and information and such content and information may remain publicly available if your association with the content and information is removed or another user posted, copied, or re-posted the content and information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information

HHITT, Inc.
420 Mission Bay Boulevard N #1401
San Francisco, CA, 94158

info@hitcheck.com

Effective Date: July 29, 2016